Section 45a-234 - (Formerly Sec. 45-100e). Powers.
[…] Section 45a-234 - (Formerly Sec. 45-100e). Powers.

CT Gen Stat § 45a-234 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

Powers. –The following powers may be incorporated by reference as provided in sections 45a-233 and 45a-236:

(1) Retain Original Property. –To retain for such time as the fiduciary shall deem advisable any property, real, personal or mixed, which the fiduciary may receive, even though the retention of such property by reason of its character, amount, proportion to the total estate or otherwise would not be appropriate for the fiduciary apart from this provision. The fiduciary shall not retain non-income-producing property in a trust intended to qualify for the marital deduction without the consent of the life beneficiary of said trust or his legal representative, including his guardian or conservator.

(2) Sell, Mortgage or Exchange Property. –To sell, exchange, alter, assign, transfer, grant options to buy, sign real estate listing agreements; to convey, pledge, hypothecate; and to mortgage, lease and sublease, even beyond the period of the estate or any trust; to partition or otherwise dispose of any property or interest therein; to do any of such acts without an order of any court, at public or private sale or otherwise, upon such terms and conditions, including credit, and for such consideration as the fiduciary shall deem advisable; to transfer and convey the property or any interest therein, in fee simple absolute or otherwise free of all trusts. The receipts of the fiduciary for moneys or things paid or delivered shall be effective discharges therefrom to the persons paying or delivering the same and no one either dealing with the fiduciary or from whom the fiduciary shall receive any money, property or other credit shall be required to see to the application thereof or shall be under any duty to follow the proceeds or other consideration received by the fiduciary from such sale or exchange.