Section 36a-105 - (Formerly Sec. 36-88). Authorization and issuance of additional shares.
[…] (a) re issuance of shares of a newly organized capital stock bank, renumbered former Subsecs. (a) and (b) as Subsecs. (b) and (c), deleted provisions of former Subsec. (c) re issuance, subscription and assignation of such stock and relettered the remainder as Subsec. (d), allowed no par value stocks to be authorized during an increase in authorized shares in new Subsec. (d), and deleted former Subsecs. (d), (e) and (f), effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-88 transferred to Sec. 36a-105 in 1995; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to Sec. 33-340 with chapter 601 and amended Subsec. (b) to delete provision re execution and filing of amendment when the authorized capital stock is increased or decreased “by amending the par value of its shares, or by some other means,” and replace reference to Sec. 33-285 with Sec. 33-422, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-246 amended Subsec. (b) to replace reference to Sec. 33-422 with Sec. 33-608, effective June 27, 1997.