(b) The commissioner shall be the executive head of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services.
[…] (m); P.A. 76-285 and 76-339 deleted reference to mental disorders in Subsec. (l) and added “other mental health services described in Sec. 17-226e” and deleted Subsec. (p); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 88-317 amended reference to Secs. 4-166 to 4-174 in Subsec. (m) to include new section added to Ch. 54, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 90-76 added Subsec. (p) re disclosure of patient records; P.A. 90-271 made a technical change; Sec. 17-210a transferred to Sec. 17a-451 in 1991; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16 amended Subsec. (l) by adding “and shall consult with providers of such services in developing methods of service delivery”; P.A. 94-204 added new Subsec.