CT Gen Stat § 10a-179 (2019) (N/A)
[…] (d) to include provisions for circularized resolutions and to allow delegation of powers and duties to one or more members or to executive director; P.A. 77-614 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of finance and control; P.A. 82-16 changed “hospital” to “health care institutions” where applicable and made surety bond requirements applicable to executive director of the authority applicable to “other officers of the authority” as well; Sec. 10-338 transferred to Sec. 10a-179 in 1983 pursuant to reorganization of higher education system; P.A. 87-487 inserted the phrase “Notwithstanding the provisions of the general statutes or any public or special act” before the description of the authority membership and provided that members should take and subscribe the oath or affirmation prior to assuming office, rather than before entering upon his duties; P.A. 88-225 amended Subsec.