HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 229, Section 2, eff May 1, 2002; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.GG.1, eff June 18, 2003; 2005 Act No. 138, Sections 1, 2, eff June 7, 2005, applicable to tax periods beginning after 2004; 2006 Act No. 386, Sections 12.A, 12.B, eff June 14, 2006 applicable to tax years beginning in 2006; 2007 Act No. 110, Sections 15, eff June 21, 2007; 2007 Act No. 116, Section 21, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for tax years beginning after 2007; 2015 Act No. 68 (H.3725), Section 1, eff June 9, 2015; 2018 Act No. 265 (S.1043), Section 5.C, eff October 3, 2018.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 229, Sections 1 and 3, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'South Carolina Historic Rehabilitation Incentives Act'."
"SECTION 3. Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective for taxable years beginning after 2002 for property placed in service after June 30, 2003."
2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.GG.2, provides as follows: