There is allowed as a deduction in computing South Carolina taxable income of an individual the following:
[…] "Whereas, according to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, all forty-six South Carolina counties are federally designated as being total or partial Medically Underserved Areas/Populations, forty-three counties as Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSA), with twenty-nine categorized as low income HPSAs and fifteen fulfilling the criteria as geographic HPSAs, the designation used for the most underserved counties. Now, therefore, [Text of Act]."
"SECTION 3. (A) Notwithstanding the credit amount for each rotation served and the annual credit limit set forth in Section 12-6-3800, as added by this act, the credit amounts and credit limits must be phased-in over five years in equal and cumulative installments. The first year of implementation is tax year 2020.
"(B) In accordance with subsection (A), the amount of the deduction allowed for rotations served pursuant to Section 12-6-3800(E) and the item added to Section 12-6-1140 in this act, is subject to the phase-in and is equal to the amount the credit would have equaled in that particular tax year.
"SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and shall apply to tax years 2020 through 2025. Section 12-6-3800 and Section 12-6-1140([14]) are repealed January 1, 2026."
Effect of Amendment