There is allowed as a deduction in computing South Carolina taxable income of an individual the following:
[…] Repeal
2019 Act No. 45, Section 4, provides that (14) is repealed effective January 1, 2026.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
Editor's Note
2014 Act No. 134, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2013."
2016 Act No. 165, Section 4, provides as follows:
"SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax years beginning after 2015."
2018 Act No. 266, Sections 1, 5.B, 7, 8, and 9, provide as follows: