There is allowed as a deduction in computing South Carolina taxable income of an individual the following:
[…] Editor's Note
2014 Act No. 134, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2013."
2016 Act No. 165, Section 4, provides as follows:
"SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax years beginning after 2015."
2018 Act No. 266, Sections 1, 5.B, 7, 8, and 9, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be referred to as the 'South Carolina Taxpayer Protection and Relief Act'."
"[5.]B. Notwithstanding Section 12-6-1140(13), as added by this SECTION, the Department of Revenue shall not adjust the deduction set forth in Section 12-6-1140(13) for tax year 2018."
"SECTION 7. The Department of Revenue shall take actions necessary to implement the provisions of this act and take the appropriate actions to educate taxpayers of the amendments contained within this act, especially those, if any, that impact filing requirements or determination of taxable income.
"SECTION 8. By January 15, 2025, the Department of Revenue, in coordination with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, shall deliver a report to the General Assembly that specifies the many provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 that expire after tax year 2025.