NV Rev Stat § 127.2827 (2019) (N/A)
[…] NRS 127.2827 - Orders for visitation with sibling of child in custody of agency which provides child welfare services: Previous orders of such visitation to be provided to court during adoption proceedings; court required to incorporate order for visitation into decree of adoption; exceptions; hearing required; participation of interested parties; notice; best interest of child sole consideration; enforcement.

NV Rev Stat § 127.2827 (2019) (N/A)
Copy with citation
Copy as parenthetical citation

1. If a child who is in the custody of an agency which provides child welfare services is placed for adoption, the agency must provide the court which is conducting the adoption proceedings with a copy of any order for visitation with a sibling of the child that was issued pursuant to NRS 432B.580 and the court must conduct a hearing to determine whether to include an order for visitation with a sibling in the decree of adoption.

2. The court shall incorporate an order for visitation provided to the court pursuant to subsection 1 into the decree of adoption unless, not later than 30 days after notice of the filing of the petition for adoption is provided to the legal custodian or guardian of the child pursuant to NRS 127.123, any interested party in the adoption, including, without limitation, the adoptive parent, the adoptive child, a sibling of the adoptive child, the agency which provides child welfare services or a licensed child-placing agency petitions the court to exclude the order of visitation with a sibling from the decree of adoption or amend the order for visitation before including the order in the decree of adoption.

3. The hearing on a petition submitted pursuant to subsection 2 must be held on a different date than the hearing on the petition for adoption. Any interested party is entitled to participate in the hearing.