163.31801 - Impact fees; short title; intent; minimum requirements; audits; challenges.
[…] (9) This section does not apply to water and sewer connection fees.

History.—s. 9, ch. 2006-218; s. 1, ch. 2009-49; s. 5, ch. 2009-96; s. 5, ch. 2011-14; s. 1, ch. 2011-149; s. 1, ch. 2019-106; s. 5, ch. 2019-165.

1Note.—As amended by s. 5, ch. 2019-165. For a description of multiple acts in the same session affecting a statutory provision, see preface to the Florida Statutes, “Statutory Construction.” Section 163.31801 was also amended by s. 1, ch. 2019-106, and that version reads:

163.31801 Impact fees; short title; intent; minimum requirements; audits; challenges.—

(1) This section may be cited as the “Florida Impact Fee Act.”

(2) The Legislature finds that impact fees are an important source of revenue for a local government to use in funding the infrastructure necessitated by new growth.